Skip to content

Championship Series

The Michigan Adventure Racing championship series is a three-race point series – earn points for two-person team high finishes at the Winter Edition, Silver Lake Edition 8-hour, and the 10-hour Epic Edition championship worth 50% more points. We’ll give out several hundred dollars worth of cash and/or prizes to the top teams in each division.

You are signed up when you register for each race; no extra fee.

One member of the two-person team must race in all events for which the team is registered, allowing for a substitute in one race due to injury, date conflict, etc. A team can earn points in one, two or three races.

Earning Points
Teams earn points by finishing in the top five in their division – co-ed, males, or females. The ArtPrize Edition race is not part of the series.

Winter Edition & Silver Lake 8-Hour Edition
1st 100 points
2nd 75
3rd 50
4th 25
5th 15

Epic Edition
1st 150 points
2nd 100
3rd 75
4th 40
5th 25

Prizes
Overall winning teams in each division: $250 per team in prizes
2nd place: $120 per team in prizes
3rd place: $80 per team in prizes

We reserve the right to make changes to the series format, points and awards. Ties will be broken based on who finishes higher at the Epic Edition.

Congrats to all the teams earning points, top three teams and the overall series champions!

2015 Final Standings Thru Silver Epic Final
Females
Singletrackers 175 100 275
Team3Tears 0 150 150
PeddleFish 50 75 125
Team RUNaissance 100 100
Undecided 75 75
Team Linda Carter 50 50
Krista’s Keepers 25 25
Wiltjer Girls 25 25
Super Awesome Hot Moms 15 15
Males
Michigan Racing Addicts 2 100 150 250
Real Engineering 100 25 125
Endorphinated 0 100 100
Trophy Husbands 75 75
Mustangs 75 75
Be All That You Can Be 75 75
Immune to Dune 50 50
Doc Jocks 50 50
Sugarloafers 40 40
Chafed and Lubed 25 25
Team RK 25 25
Team Dime 15 15
Joe’s Biggest Racers 15 15
Co-eds
Camp Roger 175 175
Michigan Racing Addicts 0 150 150
Two Flew To K-Zoo 65 75 140
Wonderful Adventure Racers 25 100 125
Get Your Bearings 100 100
Wheaton Wonders 75 75
Cal Poly 50 50
We Will Survive 0 40 40
Dumb and Dumber 0 25 25
What’s a Compass 25 25
He Said She Said 15 15

 

2014 Final Standings
Co-ed

225 Ark de Triomphe – Bryan and Kristin VanderArk
175  Camp Roger – Noel Hayden and Alicia Lanser/Emily Nagy
150  Wonderful Adventure Racers – Jens Christiansen and Maria Maslanka
75    Team Willy – Kim Wagester and Mike Lents, Jr
50   Two Flew to Kzoo – A. Michelle Wright and Matt Ross
50    Merz and Blue — Glenn and Julie Merz
40    One and Down/Beauty & the Beast – Tom Fox & Jennifer Sen/Shanti Ceane
25    AA – Kevin and Adrienne Aardema
25   Dude, Where’s My Bike?! – Dustin Williams and Amanda Schaap
10   Whiskey Tango Foxtrot – Kathy and Tim Schut
5      Hoffman – Jennifer and Nathan Hoffman
5      Damn Dog! – Bryan Obermeyer and Shari Sheler

Females
225  TrekkerGirls – Kim Owens and Tamra Martinez
150  Annie and Laura – Ann-Marie Mabry and Laura Howell
150 Get Your Bearings — Michelle Green and Jessica Kuepfer
125  Singletrackers – Michelle LeVeque and Julie Whalen
100  2 Blondes 1 Compass – Nichole Abbott and Jessica DesNoyers
50   Grand Lake – Shauna Vugteveen and Ann Koster-Haaksma
25   HOtt Sheilas – Heather Ott and Sheila Huseby
25   Neighborhood Watch – Diana Schram and Sarah Earnest
15  Adventuristas – Amy Winkel and Rebekah Glass
15  Team Runaissance by GR Whitewater – Anna Coles & Haley Kammeraad
10  The Dodgers – Nicole Kramer and Alyson Mann
10  SAHM – Christine King and Laura Ford
5    Double Rainbow – Jenny Scott and Marleah Bevelacqua
5    Hall-Ass and Vyndicate – Carol Hallas and Jill Vyn

Males
200  A2 Brute/Glacially Faster –  Eric Dickinson & Brian Phillips/Matt Dickinson
150  Bros in Law –  Nick Knuth and Kent Higgs
110  Lost Boys – Brad Streu and Andy Bix
110  Going Postal – Kevin Randall and Scott Joseph/Mike Wilson
75    Frozen Chosen – Scott Devrie and Neal Newhof
50    XC Squires – Gabe and Robb Lamer
50    Team Mulder – Gary and Nate Mulder
45     The Incredible Falks – Michael and Matthew Falk
25    We’ve Got the Runs – Trevor Davis and Daniel Heitzmann
25    SWAT2 – Stein and Andreas Slette
15    EC Going – Cooper Green and Ed Aube
15    Raptor – Brian Jones and Kade Boverhof
10   Polar Vortex – Jacob Karhoff and Brandon Church
5      I Thought You Had The Map! – Eric Kern and Matt VanDam

 

  • News:

  • Sponsors:

  • Sign up for MiAR e-news:

    * = required field
  • Connect:

    facebook link icon
  • Brought to you by

    Mi Adventure Racing logo